2018-19 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE/RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW L OTL T GF GA Home Away PTS
Red Deer 6 5 0 0 0 1 28 17 2-0-0-0-0 3-0-0-0-1 11
SAIT 6 4 1 1 0 0 28 13 1-1-0-0-0 3-0-1-0-0 10
MacEwan 6 4 0 1 1 0 36 11 2-0-0-0-0 2-0-1-1-0 9
NAIT 6 3 0 3 0 0 26 19 3-0-1-0-0 0-0-2-0-0 6
Augustana 6 2 1 3 0 0 21 21 1-1-2-0-0 1-0-1-0-0 6
Portage 6 2 0 4 0 0 13 27 1-0-2-0-0 1-0-2-0-0 4
Briercrest 6 1 0 5 0 0 14 42 1-0-3-0-0 0-0-2-0-0 2
Concordia 6 0 0 4 1 1 17 33 0-0-2-0-1 0-0-2-1-0 2

All times local. Subject to change

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5
MacEwan 9 at Briercrest 1
Augustana 6 at Concordia 2
SAIT 2 at Portage 1
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6
SAIT 8 at Portage 1
MacEwan 11 at Briercrest 1
Concordia 3 at Augustana 4 (2OT)
Red Deer 3 at NAIT 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
Briercrest 4 at NAIT 8
SAIT 8 at Concordia 4
Portage 1 at MacEwan 7
Red Deer 6 at Augustana 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
Briercrest 1 at NAIT 8
Red Deer 4 at Augustana 3
MacEwan 3 at Portage 4
Concordia 1 at SAIT 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19
Portage 4 at Briercrest 1
Augustana 4 at NAIT 6
Concordia 4 at Red Deer 6
MacEwan 1 at SAIT 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20
Portage 2 at Briercrest 6
NAIT 0 at Augustana 1
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 5
Red Deer 3 at Concordia 3 (2OT)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26
NAIT vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
Red Deer vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27
Concordia vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
MacEwan at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2
Briercrest vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Portage vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
Briercrest vs. SAIT at Calgary, 2:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Augustana vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
Briercrest vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Bill Hunter Arena)
SAIT vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Portage at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)
MacEwan vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10
Portage at Red Deer, 1:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)
Briercrest vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 3:00 PM
(Bill Hunter Arena)
Augustana vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
NAIT vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16
Augustana vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Concordia vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
NAIT vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
SAIT at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Augustana vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
MacEwan vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
Red Deer vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23
MacEwan vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Concordia vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Briercrest at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)
SAIT vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24
Briercrest at Red Deer, 1:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)
NAIT vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
Portage vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
Augustana vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11
Briercrest vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
Red Deer vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Portage vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Concordia vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12
Briercrest vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 1:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
Portage vs. SAIT at Calgary, 2:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Augustana vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
NAIT at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18
NAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
MacEwan vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Concordia vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19
NAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
SAIT vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
Augustana at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20
Augustana at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25
Red Deer vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
Augustana vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Briercrest vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
MacEwan vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26
Briercrest vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 1:00 PM
(Bold Center)
NAIT vs. Augustana at Camrose, 6:00 PM
(Encana Arena)
SAIT vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
Concordia at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1
NAIT vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
Red Deer vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2
Concordia vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
MacEwan at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8
Concordia vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
Portage vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Red Deer vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)
Briercrest vs. Augustana at Camrose, 7:30 PM
(Encana Arena)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
Briercrest vs. Augustana at Camrose, 2:00 PM
(Encana Arena)
MacEwan vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
NAIT vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)
SAIT at Red Deer, 7:00 PM
(Gary Harris Canada Games Centre)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15
Concordia vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Augustana vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
SAIT vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Red Deer vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
Red Deer vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 1:00 PM
(Bold Center)
Concordia vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
MacEwan vs. Augustana at Camrose, 6:00 PM
(Encana Arena)
NAIT vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22
SAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Augustana vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23
SAIT vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. Augustana at Camrose, 6:00 PM
(Encana Arena)

FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Red Deer vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 7:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
Portage vs. Concordia at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Clareview Arena)
NAIT vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, 7:00 PM
(Edmonton Community Arenas)
Augustana vs. SAIT at Calgary, 7:00 PM
(SAIT Arena)

SATURDAY, MARCH 2
Red Deer vs. Briercrest at Caronport, 2:00 PM
(Barkman Arena)
SAIT vs. Augustana at Camrose, 6:00 PM
(Encana Arena)
MacEwan vs. NAIT at Edmonton, 6:00 PM
(NAIT Arena)
Concordia vs. Portage at Lac La Biche, 7:00 PM
(Bold Center)

(End of regular season)

2018-19 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
Augustana Vikings Camrose, Alberta Blaine Gusdal (780) 679-1572 gusdal@ualberta.ca
Briercrest Clippers Caronport, Saskatchewan Jamie Ramer (306) 630-2248 jramer@briercrest.ca
Concordia Thunder Edmonton, Alberta Dan Glegloff (780) 708-2399 daniel.glegloff@concordia.ab.ca
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Mike Ringrose (780) 819-1880 ringrosem1@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Tim Fragle (780) 471-7712 timf@nait.ca
Portage Voyageurs Lac La Biche, Alberta Nate Bedford (780) 815-5202 nate.bedford@portagecollege.ca
Red Deer Kings Red Deer, Alberta Trevor Keeper (403) 314-2425 trevor.keeper@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Brent Devost (403) 681-6564 Trojans.MHockey@sait.ca


1965-2019 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Years # of Seasons First Place Finishes Conference Titles
AUofA/AUC/CLUC/CLC Vikings 1965-66, 1972- 48 2 2
BC/BBC Clippers 1997- 22 - -
CUE/CUCA/CC Thunder (formerly Mustangs) 1992- 27 - 1
GMU/GMC/GMCC Griffins 1998- 21 1 3
GPRC Wolves 1990-94 4 - -
KC Huskies 2012-16 4 - -
LJC Kodiaks 1966-69 3 - -
MHC Rattlers (formerly Antelope) 1969-71, 1983-87 6 - -
MRU/MRC/MRJC Cougars 1965-69, 1972-80, 1982-2012 42 12 12
NAIT Ooks (formerly Ookpiks) 1965- 54 16* 16*
OC/OAVC Broncos 1969-71, 1973-76 5 - -
PC Vovageurs 2008- 11 - -
RDC/RDJC Kings 1968-2004, 2013- 42 11* 8*
SAIT Trojans 1965- 54 12 12
UofC Colts 1968-69 1 - -
UofL Pronghorns 1973-75 2 - -

* NAIT and Red Deer were declared as co-champions in 1970-71 at the conclusion of the regular season

1965-2018 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Established in 1964, the Western Inter-College Conference (WICC) became the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference. Beginning in 1971-72, the ACAC champion was determined by playoffs. Previously, the team with the best regular season record was named champion with the exception of the 1966-67 season when a two game playoff between the top two teams was scheduled ...


More

Support the site. via the
& affiliate link above. No charge to you.
© 2018 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.