2018-19 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY PLAYOFF SCHEDULE/RESULTS

BEST OF THREE QUARTER-FINAL SERIES

FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Concordia 0 at Red Deer 5

SATURDAY, MARCH 9
Red Deer 6 at Concordia 1

(Red Deer wins best of three series 2-0)

THURSDAY, MARCH 7
SAIT 1 at Augustana 2

FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Augusta 3 at SAIT 4 (2OT)

SUNDAY, MARCH 10
SAIT 4 at Augustana 3 (OT)

(SAIT wins best of three series 2-1)

BEST OF THREE SEMI-FINAL SERIES

THURSDAY, MARCH 14
Red Deer 3 at MacEwan 4 (2OT)

FRIDAY, MARCH 15
MacEwan 0 at Red Deer 1 (OT)

SATURDAY, MARCH 16
Red Deer 2 at MacEwan 3 (2OT)

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-1)

FRIDAY, MARCH 15
SAIT 1 at NAIT 2

SATURDAY, MARCH 16
NAIT 3 at SAIT 5

SUNDAY, MARCH 17
SAIT 2 at NAIT 7

(NAIT wins best of three series 2-1)

BEST OF THREE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL SERIES

FRIDAY, MARCH 22
MacEwan 5 at NAIT 2

SATURDAY, MARCH 23
NAIT 4 at MacEwan 5 (2OT)

(MacEwan wins best of three series 2-0)

2018-19 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE/RESULTS

 
Team GP W OTW L OTL T GF GA Home Away PTS
y-NAIT 28 19 1 7 0 1 127 64 11-0-3-0-0 8-1-4-0-1 41
y-MacEwan 28 19 0 7 1 1 135 58 10-0-3-0-1 9-0-4-1-0 40
x-Red Deer 28 17 2 7 1 1 132 87 8-2-4-0-0 9-0-3-1-1 40
x-Augustana 28 15 2 10 1 0 115 100 6-2-5-1-0 9-0-5-0-0 35
x-SAIT 28 15 2 10 1 0 124 90 8-2-4-0-0 7-0-6-1-0 35
x-Concordia 28 7 0 19 1 1 89 116 4-0-9-0-1 3-0-10-1-0 16
Briercrest 28 6 0 21 1 0 62 162 4-0-10-0-0 2-0-11-1-0 13
Portage 28 5 0 22 1 0 48 155 4-0-10-0-0 1-0-12-1-0 11

x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched first round playoff bye

All times local. Subject to change

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5
MacEwan 9 at Briercrest 1
Augustana 6 at Concordia 2
SAIT 2 at Portage 1
NAIT 2 at Red Deer 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6
SAIT 8 at Portage 1
MacEwan 11 at Briercrest 1
Concordia 3 at Augustana 4 (2OT)
Red Deer 3 at NAIT 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12
Briercrest 4 at NAIT 8
SAIT 8 at Concordia 4
Portage 1 at MacEwan 7
Red Deer 6 at Augustana 3

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13
Briercrest 1 at NAIT 8
Red Deer 4 at Augustana 3
MacEwan 3 at Portage 4
Concordia 1 at SAIT 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19
Portage 4 at Briercrest 1
Augustana 4 at NAIT 6
Concordia 4 at Red Deer 6
MacEwan 1 at SAIT 2 (OT)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20
Portage 2 at Briercrest 6
NAIT 0 at Augustana 1
SAIT 2 at MacEwan 5
Red Deer 3 at Concordia 3 (2OT)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26
NAIT 5 at Concordia 2
Red Deer 2 at MacEwan 6

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27
Concordia 1 at NAIT 4
MacEwan 6 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2
Briercrest 3 at SAIT 1
Portage 1 at Augustana 6

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
Briercrest 2 at. SAIT 6
Augustana 7 at Portage 1

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
Briercrest 3 at Concordia 7
SAIT 3 at NAIT 4
Portage 2 at Red Deer 6
MacEwan 8 at Augustana 3

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10
Portage 4 at Red Deer 5 (OT)
Briercrest 1 at Concordia 7
Augustana 2 at. MacEwan 1
NAIT 2 at SAIT 5

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16
Augustana 8 at Briercrest 4
Concordia 1 at MacEwan 5
NAIT 6 at Portage 0
SAIT 3 at Red Deer 6

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Augustana 6 at Briercrest 0
Portage 0 at NAIT 10
MacEwan 7 at Concordia 3
SAIT 5, Red Deer 4 (2OT)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23
MacEwan 1 at NAIT 2
Concordia at Portage, postponed
Briercrest 2 at Red Deer 12
SAIT 6 at Augustana 2

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24
Briercrest 3 at Red Deer, 4 (2OT)
NAIT 3 at MacEwan 1
Portage1 at Concordia 7
Augustana 6 at SAIT 5

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11
MacEwan 4, Briercrest 0
Red Deer 1 at NAIT 10
Portage 2 at SAIT 8
Concordia 1 at Augustana 4

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12
Briercrest 0 at MacEwan 5
Portage 1 at SAIT 4
Augustana 5 at Concordia 4
NAIT 3 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18
NAIT 1 at Briercrest 2
MacEwan 10 at Portage 0
Concordia 4 at SAIT 6

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19
NAIT 15 at Briercrest 1
Portage 1 at MacEwan 10
SAIT 7 at Concordia 4
Augustana 3 at Red Deer 8

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20
Augustana 3 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25
Red Deer 4 at Concordia 1
Augustana 2 at NAIT 3
Briercrest 3 at Portage 5
MacEwan 3 at SAIT 6

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26
Briercrest 4 at Portage 3
NAIT 5 at Augustana 4 (2OT)
SAIT vs. MacEwan at Edmonton, postponed
Concordia 1 at Red Deer 4

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30
Concordia 4 at Portage 0

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1
NAIT 6 at Concordia 5
Red Deer at MacEwan, postponed

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2
Concordia 3 at NAIT 2
MacEwan at Red Deer, postponed

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8
Concordia 4 at MacEwan 6
Portage 0 at NAIT 4
Red Deer 3 at SAIT 7
Briercrest 2 at Augustana 7

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
Briercrest 5 at Augustana 6
MacEwan 5 at Concordia 2
NAIT 5 at Portage 4
SAIT 3 at Red Deer 2

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15
Concordia 3 at Briercrest 4
Augustana 1 at MacEwan 3
SAIT 0 at NAIT 2
Red Deer 8 at Portage 1

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
Red Deer 9 at Portage 1
Concordia 1 at Briercrest 0
MacEwan 6 at Augustana 2
NAIT 6 at SAIT 2

WEDNESDAY, FEBRIARY 20
SAIT 1 at MacEwan 4

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22
MacEwan 0 at Red Deer 3
SAIT 5 at Briercrest 1
Augustana 2 at Portage 3

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23
SAIT 3 at Briercrest 4
Portage 1 at Augustana 3

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27
Red Deer 6 at MacEwan 2

FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Red Deer 7 at Briercrest 1
Portage 1 at Concordia 5
NAIT 1 at MacEwan 1 (OT)
Augustana 5 at SAIT 4

SATURDAY, MARCH 2
Red Deer 4 at Briercrest 3
SAIT 6 at Augustana 7 (2OT)
MacEwan 5 at NAIT 2
Concordia 2 at Portage 3

(End of regular season)

2018-19 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Location Head Coach Phone Email
Augustana Vikings Camrose, Alberta Blaine Gusdal (780) 679-1572 gusdal@ualberta.ca
Briercrest Clippers Caronport, Saskatchewan Jamie Ramer (306) 630-2248 jramer@briercrest.ca
Concordia Thunder Edmonton, Alberta Dan Glegloff (780) 708-2399 daniel.glegloff@concordia.ab.ca
MacEwan Griffins Edmonton, Alberta Mike Ringrose (780) 819-1880 ringrosem1@macewan.ca
NAIT Ooks Edmonton, Alberta Tim Fragle (780) 471-7712 timf@nait.ca
Portage Voyageurs Lac La Biche, Alberta Nate Bedford (780) 815-5202 nate.bedford@portagecollege.ca
Red Deer Kings Red Deer, Alberta Trevor Keeper (403) 314-2425 trevor.keeper@rdc.ab.ca
SAIT Trojans Calgary, Alberta Brent Devost (403) 681-6564 Trojans.MHockey@sait.ca


1965-2019 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY TEAMS

 
Team Years # of Seasons First Place Finishes Conference Titles
AUofA/AUC/CLUC/CLC Vikings 1965-66, 1972- 48 2 2
BC/BBC Clippers 1997- 22 - -
CUE/CUCA/CC Thunder (formerly Mustangs) 1992- 27 - 1
GMU/GMC/GMCC Griffins 1998- 21 1 4
GPRC Wolves 1990-94 4 - -
KC Huskies 2012-16 4 - -
LJC Kodiaks 1966-69 3 - -
MHC Rattlers (formerly Antelope) 1969-71, 1983-87 6 - -
MRU/MRC/MRJC Cougars 1965-69, 1972-80, 1982-2012 42 12 12
NAIT Ooks (formerly Ookpiks) 1965- 54 17* 16*
OC/OAVC Broncos 1969-71, 1973-76 5 - -
PC Vovageurs 2008- 11 - -
RDC/RDJC Kings 1968-2004, 2013- 42 11* 8*
SAIT Trojans 1965- 54 12 12
UofC Colts 1968-69 1 - -
UofL Pronghorns 1973-75 2 - -

* NAIT and Red Deer were declared as co-champions in 1970-71 at the conclusion of the regular season

1965-2019 ACAC MEN'S HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Established in 1964, the Western Inter-College Conference (WICC) became the Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference. Beginning in 1971-72, the ACAC champion was determined by playoffs. Previously, the team with the best regular season record was named champion with the exception of the 1966-67 season when a two game playoff between the top two teams was scheduled ...


More

Support the site. via the
& affiliate link above. No charge to you.
© 2019 Brian Stein. All rights reserved.